Thank you to our Bench Bar Sponsors!

 

Agenda and CLE Materials

8 – 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast Provided by Keystone Alliance of Paralegal Associations – in Solstice

 

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Announcements and Introductions – in Solstice

 

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.

The Memory Switch – in Solstice
Keynote Speaker: Matthew Goerke

Materials:

 

9:55 – 10:55 a.m. Breakout CLE sessions

Effective Legal Writing, Session 1 – in Daybreak
Presenter: The Honorable Linda Rovder Fleming

Materials:

Opioid Addiction/Dependence: Brain Disease in Market Place
Presenter: Ken Dickinson, BSc., MS, Hon.DSc, RPh
Sponsored by Roxbury Treatment Center

Legislative & Judicial Updates Concerning the Title Industry – in Mountain Hearth
Presenter: Bill Parker, Esquire
Sponsored by Conestoga

Materials:

 

11:05 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. Breakout CLE sessions

Effective Legal Writing, Session 2 – in Daybreak
Presenter: The Honorable Linda Rovder Fleming

Franklin County’s Good Wolf Treatment Court in Mountain Hearth
Presenters: The Honorable Carol L. Van Horn and Matthew Fogal, Esquire

Materials:

 

The Ethics of “Breaking Bad” – in Market Place
Presenter: Josh Camson, Esquire

Materials:

 

12:05 – 1:10 p.m.

Lunch Provided by Orrstown Bank in Solstice

 

1:10 – 2:10 p.m. Breakout CLE sessions

Technological Competence for Lawyers – in Market Place
Presenter: Josh Camson, Esquire

Sponsored by USI

Attendees at this program will receive up to a 7.5% risk control premium credit per attorney on the PBA Sponsored Lawyers’ Professional Liability Insurance Policy underwritten by CNA. The credit is applied at the next renewal date and is good for two consecutive policy terms.

Materials:

 

Deconstruction of a Custody Evaluation, Session 1 – in Mountain Hearth
Presenters: Arnold T. Shienvold, Ph.D. and Maria Cognetti, Esquire

Materials:

 

Essential Building Blocks for a Successful Solo or Small firm – in Daybreak
Presenter: Ellen Freedman, CLM, Pennsylvania Bar Association

Materials:

 

2:20 – 3:20 p.m. Breakout CLE sessions

ICE, Immigration and Criminal Law – in Market Place
Presenters: Alice Song Hartye, Esquire, Assistant Chief Counsel, Stephen Ritchey, Assistant Field Office Director, and Andrew Kwiatkowski, Supervisory Detention and Deportation Officer

Materials:

Deconstruction of a Custody Evaluation, Session 2 – in Mountain Hearth
Presenters: Arnold T. Shienvold, Ph.D. and Maria Cognetti, Esquire

Planning for the Conclusion of Your Practice – in Daybreak
Presenter: Ellen Freedman, CLM, Pennsylvania Bar Association
Sponsored by ACNB Bank

Materials:

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.

39th Judicial District Judges’ Panel – in Solstice
Panel:
The Honorable Carol L. Van Horn, President Judge
The Honorable Shawn D. Meyers
The Honorable Angela R. Krom
The Honorable Jeremiah D. Zook
The Honorable Todd M. Sponseller

 

4:35 – 5:30 p.m.
Happy Hour and Prize Drawing